Polo Times Magazine Subscribe to Polo Times Home
HomeNewsTournamentsClassifiedsAbout usSubscribeContact
 
 
 
 

Tue 6th Oct 2020

Argentine Triple Crown Dates & Teams

Provisional schedules released

Although the Argentine authorities have yet to give the green light for the start of polo tournaments, some dates for the upcoming Spring season have been released:
Tortugas Open: 20 – 31 October
Hurlingham Open: 3 – 21 November
Qualification Tournament: 6 – 17 November
127th Argentine Open: 28 November – 19 December
Eight teams will be competing in the 2020 Triple Crown and the match schedules have already been released, with The Tortugas Open scheduled to begin on Tuesday 20 October with the teams split into Zone A (Ellerstina, RS Murus Sanctus, La Natividad/Las Monjitas & La Irenita) and Zone B (La Dolfina, La Dolfina Polo Ranch, Los Machitos & La Ensenada/La Aguada).
This year’s Qualification Tournament will see two teams earn their places in the 127th Argentine Open tournament, however as with the 2019 season the two qualification teams will not compete in The Hurlingham Open. The provisional dates have been announced as 6 November (Match 1), 10 November (Match 2) and 17 November (Match 3). 
2020 Argentine Triple Crown Teams:
La Dolfina (40): Adolfo Cambiaso (10), David Stirling (10), Pablo Mac Donough (10) & Juan Martín Nero (10) 
Ellerstina (39): Facundo Pieres (10), Hilario Ulloa (10), Nicolás Pieres (10) & Gonzalo Pieres (9) 
La Dolfina Polo Ranch (33): Guillermo Terrera (8) , Juan Britos (8), Diego Cavanagh (9) & Jejo Taranco (8) 
RS Murus Sanctus (35): Facundo Sola (9), Francisco Elizalde (8), Sapo Caset (10) & Alfredo Cappella Barabucci (8) 
La Natividad/Las Monjitas (36): Camilo Castagnola (8), Polito Pieres (10), Barto Castagnola (9) & Ignatius Du Plessis (9) 
Los Machitos (31): Agustín Merlos (8), Mariano Aguerre (7), Ignacio Toccalino (8) & Santiago Toccalino (8) 
La Ensenada/La Aguada (29): Segundo Bocchino (6), Alfredo Bigatti (8), Matias Torres Zavaleta (8) & Jero Del Carril (7) 
La Irenita (30): Facundo Fernández Llorente (7), Mín Podestá (7), Juan Gris Zavaleta (8) & Juan Martin Zubia (8) 
 
2020 Qualification Tournament Teams:
Alegría (30): Gringo Colombres (7), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario (7), Sebastián Merlos (8) & Fred Mannix (8) 
Coronel Suárez (28): Marcos Araya (7), Felipe Vercellino (7), Ignacio Negri (7) & Diego Araya (7)
Cría GT (32): Lerín Zubiaurre (8), Magoo Laprida (8), Joaquín Pittaluga (8) & Iñaki Laprida (8) 
La Esquina (28): Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña (6), Lucas James (7), Juan Agustín García Grossi (7) & Bautista Bayugar (8) 
La Irenita (29): Santiago Loza (7), Tomás Fernández Llorente (7), Tito Ruiz Guiñazú (8) & Pedro Falabella (7)
Los Machitos (28): Genaro Ringa (7), Lucas Díaz Alberdi (7), Victorino Ruiz (7) & Martín Aguerre (7) 
 
Photograph: Adolofo Cambiaso will once again be donning a La Dolfina shirt. By ©www.imagesofpolo.com
 

Follow Polotimes on Twitter
 

Other top stories


Mon 18th Jan 2021
Santa Clara Secure Joe Barry
Win for Escobar & Magrini families

Fri 15th Jan 2021
Joe Barry Memorial Cup Final This Sunday
Santa Clara vs Beverly Polo

Mon 11th Jan 2021
Action from the USA at International Polo Club Palm Beach
Joe Barry Memorial Cup Underway

Fri 8th Jan 2021
English Polo on Pause
Government urges country to stay at home

See all news in:


End of Polo Times news page

Advertiser information Contact us Subscribe Work for us All information is subject to copyright 2015

Highlights

Latest Classified

Latest Classified

 Get into Polo

Get started in polo

Information on how to get started in polo
 Destination of the Month

The global game

Holidays and breaks playing or following polo around the world
 Wallpapers

Online magazine

Login to read current and back issues of the magazine
 Find your nearest club

Club contacts

Find your nearest polo club
Cookies in Use